Facts & figures

20182017
Revenue13,626
13,1611
EBIT3121,1471
Investment in property, plant and equipment468
710
Research and development expenditure666
565
thereof capitalized development expenditure176
310

Amounts in millions of EUR
1The amounts have been adjusted due to first-time adoption of IFRS 15 and IFRS 9.

Employees (December 31)20182017
Total26,210
25,255
Germany14,983
14,519
United States1,343550
Rest of world9,884
10,186

Sales (units)2018
2017
Total421,401
401,025
EU301278,269
273,297
thereof Germany107,267
105,781
NAFTA50,851
44,815
thereof United States 38,741
34,158
Latin America (excluding Mexico)18,735
16,378
Asia38,779
33,641
thereof China29,068
23,801
Other markets34,767
32,894

1European Union, Switzerland, and Norway

Mercedes-Benz Vans employees (December 31)
From VansOn Site
Stuttgart2,878
Düsseldorf 6,6126,658
Ludwigsfelde1,9551,943
Vitoria (Spain) 4,9534,953
González Catán (Argentina)2,1212,121
North Charleston (United States)1,1671,167
Major markets of Mercedes-Benz Vans (units)
20182017
1. Germany107,300105,800
2. United Kingdom40,40041,000
3. United States38,70034,200
4. China 29,10023,800
5. France23,10022,100
6. Spain 15,20014,300
7. Netherlands 13,80013,500
8. Italy11,60011,300
9. Poland9,8009,000
10. Brazil9,7007,300

Sales of Mercedes-Benz Vans

(in units)

The figures in the download PDF files will be updated at a later date.