Facts & figures

20172016
Revenue13,164
12,835
EBIT1,1811,170
Investment in property, plant and equipment710
373
Research and development expenditure565
442
thereof capitalized development expenditure310
238

Amounts in millions of EUR

Employees (December 31)2017
2016
Total25,255
24,029
Germany14,519
13,843
United States550
365
Rest of world10,186
9,821

Sales (units)2017
2016
Total401,025
359,096
EU301273,297
249,860
thereof Germany105,781
96,130
NAFTA44,815
43,354
thereof United States 34,158
33,749
Latin America (excluding Mexico)16,378
12,497
Asia33,641
22,526
thereof China23,801
13,636
Other markets32,894
30,859

1European Union, Switzerland, and Norway

Mercedes-Benz Vans employees (December 31)
Vans’ shareby location
Stuttgart2,659
Düsseldorf 6,5966,638
Ludwigsfelde1,9571,957
Vitoria (Spain) 5,3075,307
González Catán (Argentina)1,9931,993
North Charleston (USA)397397
The most important markets of Mercedes-Benz Vans (units)
20172016
1. Germany105,80096,100
2. United Kingdom41,00036,700
3. United States34,20033,700
4. China 23,80013,600
5. France22,10022,200
6. Spain 14,30012,900
7. Netherlands 13,50013,000
8. Italy11,30010,100
9. Belgium/Luxembourg10,5009,200
10. Turkey9,3008,100

Sales of Mercedes-Benz Vans

(in units)