Key Figures Trucks

20172016
Revenue35,707
33,187
EBIT2,380
1,948
Investment in property, plant and equipment1,028
1,243
Research and development expenditure1,322
1,265
thereof capitalized development expenditure45
57

in million EUR

Employees (December 31)2017
2016
Total79,483
78,642
Germany30,424
31,405
United States15,002
13,823
Rest of world34,057
33,414

Sales (units)2017
2016
Total470,700
415,100
EU3082,300
79,800
thereof: Germany31,700
31,500
             United Kingdom9,100
8,100
             France8,200
8,000
NAFTA165,000
145,700
thereof: United States 140,200
121,600
Latin America (excluding Mexico)30,500
27,500
thereof: Brazil13,400
12,100
Asia148,600
125,400
thereof: Japan44,800
46,400
            Indonesia42,700
28,000
For information:
BFDA (Auman Trucks)112,400
77,800
Total (including BFDA)583,100
492,900

  

Daimler Trucks employees (31.12.)
From Daimler TrucksOn Site
Daimler Trucks in Europa
Stuttgart4,462
Wörth10,24410,357
Mannheim4,7385,117
Kassel2,8332,851
Gaggenau4,9766,433
Aksaray (Turkey)1,8291,829
Molsheim (France)546546
Tramagal (Portugal)346346
 
Daimler Trucks in Latin America
São Bernardo do Campo (Brazil)7,0857,085
Juiz de Fora (Brazil)696696
 
Daimler Trucks in NAFTA
Portland (United States)2,8442,844
Cleveland (United States)1,8441,844
Mount Holly (United States)1,5681,568
Redford (United States)2,4972,497
High Point (United States)1,9441,944
Santiago Tianguistenco (Mexico)2,7162,716
Saltillo (Mexico)3,4253,425
 
Daimler Trucks in Asia
Kawasaki (Japan)13,458 3,458
Chennai (India)3,6243,624

1Incl. other small locations in Japan

  

Major markets of Daimler Trucks (units)
20172016
1. United States140,200121,600
2. Japan44,80046,400
3. Indonesia42,70028,000
4. Germany31,70031,500
5. India16,70013,100
6. Canada13,50011,100
7. Brazil13,40012,100
8. Turkey11,8009,300
9. Mexico11,40013,000
10. UAE Dubai10,0006,200

Market Position*
*based on estimates in certain markets

Market Position

Notes

  1. Includes content supplied by IHS Automotive, Copyright © IHS Global SA, 2018. All rights reserved, status as of February 2018.
  2. CV are trucks with a GVW larger than 6 t, including US school bus chassis. Excluded are all other buses and coaches, off-highway trucks as well as trucks that are not registered (military, airport).
  3. Information consolidated on Group level. Group is defined as the organization (typically publicly listed) which owns or controls truck brands. Brands belong to a group if the share is 50.1 % or more.
  4. Figures are related to trucks that have been registered and are in operation – these exclude off-highway, military vehicles.
  5. 2017 data is based on reported numbers by agencies, in the unlikely event of data changes by agencies, IHS Automotive may have to adjust historical numbers.
  6. Volvo Global Trucks excluding Eicher JV registrations.