Facts & figures

20172016
Revenue23,77520,660
EBIT1,9701,739
New business70,72161,810
Contract volume (Dec. 31)139,907132,565
Investment in property, plant and equipment43
37

Amounts in millions of €

Employees (December 31)20172016
Total13,01212,062
Germany4,6204,146
United States1,5301,513
Rest of world6,8626,403
Contract volume by market1
20172016
1. United States41,63345,232
2. Germany24,12221,818
3. United Kingdom9,9169,089
4. China12,2108,759
5. Canada5,3855,153
6. Japan4,5354,462
7. France3,8573,364
8. Australia3,1222,839
9. Italy3,4172,691
10. South Korea2,9102,441

in millions of € | 1Excluding Athlon Car Lease International