Facts & figures

2018 2017
Revenue93,10394,3511
EBIT7,2168,8431
Investment in property, plant and equipment 5,6844,843
Research and development expenditure 6,9626,642
thereof capitalized development expenditure 2,2692,388

Amounts in millions of EUR
1The figures were for the first time adjusted according to IFRS 15 and IFRS 9.

Employees (31.12.)20182017
Total 145,436142,666
Germany 108,437107,654
United States 6,477 6,250
Rest of world30,52228,762

Unit sales (in 1.000 units)2018
2017
Mercedes-Benz 2,2532,238
thereof A/B-Class 409
420
C-Class 478
493
E-Class 434
398
S-Class 84
79
SUVs1829
823
Sports cars1925
smart130
136
Mercedes-Benz Cars2,3832,374
Europe9831014
thereof Germany324
320
NAFTA393
403
thereof United States327
338
Asia921
859
thereof China
678619

1Including GLA

Mercedes-Benz Cars employees (31.12.)
Sindelfingen1> 25,000
Untertürkheim1approx. 19,000
Bremenapprox.12,500
Berlin> 2,500
Hamburg> 2,500
Rastatt> 6,500
Affalterbach> 1,800
Kölleda> 1,400
Kamenzapprox. 1,000
Tuscaloosa (USA)> 3,800
East London (South Africa)> 3,300
Hambach (France)approx. 800
Kecskemét (Hungary)approx. 4,700
Sebeş (Romania) and Cugir (Romania)> 3,000
Beijing Benz Automotive Co. – joint venture with BAIC Motor (China)> 11,500

1Excluding development

The most important markets of Mercedes-Benz Cars (units)20182017
1. China (incl. Hong Kong/direct sales BAIC)677,700618,800
2. United States327,200337,900
3. Germany323,800319,900
4. Great Britain171,300184,500
5. Italy87,40092,200
6. France76,20076,500
7. Japan72,60069,100
8. South Korea68,10067,500
9. Spain57,20055,600
10. Canada45,20046,000