Key Figures of Buses

20172016
Revenue4,351
4,176
EBIT243249
Investment in property, plant and equipment94
97
Research and development expenditure194202
thereof capitalized development expenditure30
11

Amounts in millions of EUR

Employees (December 31)2017
2016
Total18,292
17,899
Germany8,462
8,525
United States4
4
Rest of world9,826
9,370

Sales (units)2017
2016
Total28,676
26,226
EU3018,687
8,838
thereof Germany3,057
3,063
Latin America (excluding Mexico)12,740
9,837
thereof Brazil 7,201
4,937
Mexico3,440
3,780
Asia2,348
1,759
Other markets1,461
2,012

1European Union, Switzerland, and Norway

Sales of buses and coaches > 3.5 tons GVW by region
20172016
Total28,67626,226
EU3018,6878,838
thereof Germany3,0573,063
Mexico3,4403,780
Latin America (excluding Mexico)12,7409,837
Asia2,3481,759
Other markets1,4612,012

Values in units
1European Union, Switzerland, and Norway

Sales of minibuses
20172016
Total1,3131,437

Values in units

Employees1 by region
20172016
Total18,29217,899
 
Europe15,77415,363
thereof Germany8,4628,525
           Turkey4,6804,377
 
North America490485
thereof Mexico486481
 
Latin America1,4741,383

1Since 2014 the figure includes the workforce numbers previously reported under “Vehicle Sales”

Daimler Buses employees (December 31)
Mannheim 3,441
Neu-Ulm3,870
Dortmund271
Istanbul (Turkey)4,447
Ligny-en-Barrois (France)447
São Bernardo do Campo (Brazil)1,014
Holýsov (Czech Republic)488
Monterrey (Mexico)486
Sámano (Spain)227
Buenos Aires (Argentina)207
Chennai (India)393

The most important markets of Daimler Buses (units)
20172016
1. Brazil7,2004,900
2. Mexico3,4003,800
3. Germany3,1003,100
4. Argentina2,5002,300
5. Chile1,6001,400
6. France1,5001,600
7. India900500
8. Indonesia900600
9. Peru800700
10. Spain700600