Key Figures of Buses

20182017
Revenue4,529
4,524¹
EBIT265281¹
Investment in property, plant and equipment144
94
Research and development expenditure199194
thereof capitalized development expenditure4130

Amounts in millions of EUR
1These 2017 figures have been adjusted based on new IFRS 15 standards including cost of hedging (IFRS 9)

Employees (December 31)2018
2017
Total18,770
18,292
Germany8,545
8,462
United States3
4
Rest of world10,222
9,826

Sales (units)2018
2017
Total30,888
28,676
EU3019,2848,687
thereof Germany2,902
3,057
Latin America (excluding Mexico)13,68112,740
thereof Brazil 8,7787,201
Mexico3,236
3,440
Asia3,172
2,348
Other markets1,5151,461

1European Union, Switzerland, and Norway

Sales of buses and coaches > 3.5 tons GVW by region
20182017
Total30,88828,676
EU3019,2848,687
thereof Germany2,9023,057
Mexico3,2363,440
Latin America (excluding Mexico)13,68112,740
Asia3,1722,348
Other markets1,5151,461

Values in units
1European Union, Switzerland, and Norway

Sales of minibuses
20182017
Total972
1,313

Values in units

Employees1 by region
20182017
Total18,77018,292
 
Europe16,02815,774
thereof Germany8,5458,462
           Turkey4,7714,680
 
North America518
490
thereof Mexico515486
 
Latin America1,6441,474

1Since 2014 the figure includes the workforce numbers previously reported under “Vehicle Sales”

Daimler Buses employees (December 31)
Mannheim 3,436
Neu-Ulm3,857
Dortmund279
Istanbul (Turkey)4,544
Ligny-en-Barrois (France)512
São Bernardo do Campo (Brazil)1,217
Holýsov (Czech Republic)491
Monterrey (Mexico)515
Sámano (Spain)240
Buenos Aires (Argentina)189
Chennai (India)437

Major markets of Daimler Buses (units)
20182017
1. Brazil8,8007,200
2. Mexico3,2003,400
3. Germany2,9003,100
4. Chile1,9001,600
5. India1,600900
6. France1,5001,500
7. Argentina1,3002,500
8. Italy1,000500
9. Peru900800
10. Spain800700